Data for Policy CIC Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Notice v1 – January 2021

  1. Our contact details

Name: Dr Emily Gardner (Data Protection Officer)

Address: Department of Computer Science, UCL, London WC1E 6BT

E-mail: team@dataforpolicy.org

  1. The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, title, email, and affiliation. In limited cases, we also collect address and telephone number.
  1. How we get the personal information and why we have it

Personal information we process is provided to us in one of the following ways:

  • directly by you;

for one of the following reasons:

  • to register to attend Data for Policy conference, through our website;
  • to act as author, peer reviewer, presenter or any other capacity for the Data for Policy conference, or Data & Policy journal

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • through EasyChair (www.easychair.org), when you submit a proposal, or act as a reviewer or Chair for the Data for Policy conference
  • through MailChimp if you sign up to our mailing list through the link on our website www.dataforpolicy.org
  • through payment platforms Stripe and PayPal, when you register to attend the Data for Policy conference
  • through personal request from our team members for inclusion in community updates 

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • organise and administer the Data for Policy conference
  • inform you of news relating to Data for Policy conference and Data & Policy journal, including calls for papers and information on how to register for the conference, and other information which is needed for you to attend the conference in any capacity
  • if you are an author of an accepted paper at the Data for Policy conference.

We may share this information with Cambridge University Press, in order to discharge our responsibilities to the Data & Policy journal, which are to receive, review and publish scholarly articles (https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/data-and-policy).

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting team@dataforpolicy.org. Please note that if you choose to do this, we will not be able to include you as an attendee at the Data for Policy Conference, or in any other capacity pertaining to the conference or the Data & Policy journal.

(b) We have a contractual obligation, for example where you register to attend the conference.

(e) We have a legitimate interest in the course of organising the Data for Policy conference, or publishing the Data & Policy journal.

  1. How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored electronically on the Data for Policy Microsoft OneDrive. It may also be stored in Microsoft Outlook. Access is restricted to Data for Policy and Data & Policy staff.

We keep your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we process your personal information, namely organising the Data for Policy Conference and publishing the Data & Policy journal. We will then delete your information from our records, which includes mailing list and address books. If your name and affiliation appears in our official conference material, these will not be deleted.

  1. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at team@dataforpolicy.org if you wish to make a request.

  1. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at team@dataforpolicy.org

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Privacy and Data Protection Notice v1 – January 2021